Grundy — Lights — Camera — Action

menu_dots

Sarah is an enthusiastic, creative talent in all aspects of Make-up and Hair Design, working in every genre of film and television production. Her exciting career has taken her around the World to fascinating, often challenging locations and climates. Sarah's professionalism in research, preparation and organisation brings also a make-up team totally equipped to embrace whatever the 'job', and in doing so, to also thoroughly enjoy the experience.

menu_dots profile

FEATURE FILMS

menu_dots

THE PENNY DROPPED

Written & directed by Alice D Cooper

Hurcheon Films

HOW TO MAKE LOVE LIKE AN ENGLISHMAN

Make-Up Artist Director: Tom Vaughan

WINTER

Director: Heidi Greensmith Cast: Tommy Flanagan, Kate Magowen, Jessica Hynes

VAMPIRE ACADEMY: BLOOD SISTERS

Make-Up Artist (Additional Photography) Director: Mark Waters

BARKING AT TREES

Make-up and hair design. Written and directed by Heidi Greensmith. With Tommy Flanagan and Judith Godreche. Produced by Tiily Wood.

HONEYCOMBE LODGE

Make-up & hair design. Directed by Lesley Manning. Written by Surendra Kochar.

THE WHITE ROOM

Make-up & hair design. Written and directed by James Erskine.

THE ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF A CYCLIST

Make-up & hair design. Directed James Erskine.

SOMERS TOWN

Make-up & Hair Design. Directed by Shane Meadows, produced by Barnaby Spurrier for Tomboy Films, with Tommo Turgoose.

DESIRE

Make-up & Hair Design. Directed by Gareth Jones, produced by Fiona Howe for Scenario Films.

SHOOTING DOGS (Rwanda)

Make-up & Hair Design. Directed by Michael Caton-Jones, produced by Pippa Cross/David Belton for Kivu Films/BBC Films, with John Hurt and Hugh Dancy.

SCHOOL FOR SEDUCTION (Rome/UK)

Make-up & Hair Design. Directed by Sue Heel, produced by Steve Bowden/Christine Alderson for Ipso Facto Films, with Kelly Brook.

DIRTY PRETTY THINGS (New York)

2nd Unit Make-up Designer. Directed by Stephen Frears, produced by Tracey Seaward for Celador Films.

THE LAST SEPTEMBER (Ireland)

Make-up & Hair for Keeley Hawes.
Directed by Deborah Warner, produced by Yvonne Thunder for Thunder Films.

LIFE & LYRICS

Make-up & Hair Design. Directed Richard Laxton, produced by Esther Douglas/Fiona Neilson for Fiesta Films, with Ashley Walters.

VROOM

Make-up & Hair Design. Directed by Beeban Kidron, produced by David Thewlis/Diana Quick for Motion Pictures Ltd., with Clive Owen.

SHERLOCK (Romania)

Make-up & Hair Design. Directed by Graham Theakston, produced by Tim Bradley/Gub Neal for Box Film Ltd., with James D’Arcy/Richard E. Grant.

PAPERHOUSE

Hair Design. Directed by Bernard Rose, produced by Tim Bevan for Working Title, with Glenn Headley/Ben Cross.

AMERICAN GOTHIC (Canada)

Hair Design. Directed by John Hough, produced by John Quested/Brent Walker, with Rod Steiger/Yvonne Decarlo.

KILLING DAD

Make-up Design. Directed by Michael Austin, produced by Iain Smith for Applecross Productions, with Richard E. Grant and Julie Walters.

TELEVISION DRAMA

menu_dots

MAN IN AN ORANGE SHIRT

Kudos/BBC

Staring Vanessa Redgrave

Director Michael Samuels

EPISODES 5

Director: Jeffrey Klarik Cast: Matt LeBlanc, Stephen Mangan, Tamsin Greig

APPLE TREE YARD

Director: Jessica Hobbs Cast: Emily Watson

STAN LEE’S LUCKY MAN

Director: Andy De Emmony Cast: James Nesbitt, Eve Best

TOP COPPERS

Director: Cein McGillicuddy

I LIVE WITH MODELS

Director: Ben Kellett Cast: David Hoffman, Brianne Howey, Rebecca Reid

EPISODES 4 (London + LA)

Directed by Ian D. MacDonald. Matt LeBlanc, Stephen Mangan, Tamsin Greig

EPISODES 3 (LA + London)

Directed by Ian D. MacDonald. Matt LeBlanc, Stephen Mangan, Tamsin Greig and Jay Leno.

THE BEST POSSIBLE TASTE

A Kenny Everett bio-pic for Mammoth Screen with Oliver Lansley and Katherine Kelly. Featuring all Everett’s characters. Directed by James Strong. Produced by Paul Frift.

EPISODES 2 (London + LA)

Directed by Jim Field-Smith.

MAD DOGS 2 (Mallorca)

Max Beesley, Philip Glenister, John Simm, Marc Warren, Leticia Dolera, David Warner and Ben Chaplin. Directed by James Hawes. Produced by Andrew Benson. Left Bank Productions.

EPISODES

The comedy stars Matt LeBlanc (playing himself), Stephen Mangan and Tamsin Greig. Directed by James Griffiths, producers David Crane/Jeffrey Klarik/Jimmy Mulville for Hat Trick Productions.

ROCK & CHIPS

1960′s Peckham. Dewi Humphreys. BBC with Nicholas Lyndhurst/James Buckley/Kelly Bright.

FOYLES WAR’ Series III,IV,VI,VII

Directed by Tristram Powell, Simon Langton, David Richards, Gavin Millar, Stuart Orme  for Greenlit Productions, produced by Lars Macfarlane, Keith Thompson, staring Michael Kitchen.

LADIES OF LETTERS

Directed by John Henderson for Tiger Aspect, Produced by Francis Matthews, staring Maureen Lipman/Anne Reid.

HUNTER

Directed by Colm McCarthy for BBC Drama, produced by Emma Benson, staring Hugh Bonniville/Janet McTeer.

U BE DEAD

Directed by Jamie Payne for Darlow Smithson Prod, produced by Elinor Day, staring David Morrissey.                                            .

SHARPE’S PERIL (India)

Directed by Tom Clegg for Picture Palace Films, produced by Malcolm Craddock, staring Sean Bean/Beatrice Rosen.

PRIMEVAL 2

Directed by Jamie Payne for Impossible Pictures, produced by Paul Frift, staring Douglas Henshall.

RECOVERY

Directed by Andy De Emmony for Tiger Aspect, produced by Beccy de Souza, staring David Tennant/Sarah Parish.

TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION

Directed by Alex Pillai, Tristram Powell for La Plante Prod. Produced by Christopher Hall, staring David Hayman/Victoria Smurfit.

LOSING GEMMA (India)

Directed by Maurice Phillips for Granada TV, produced by Shefali Malhoutra, staring Alice Eve/Rachel Lescovac.

RED CAP (Germany)

Directed by Justin Chadwick for Stormy Pictures, produced by Sarah D. Wilson, staring Tamzin Outhwaite.

NEW TRICKS

Directed by Graham Theakston for Wall to Wall, produced by Gina Cronk, staring Amanda Redman, Alun Armstrong, Dennis Waterman/James Bolam.

POIROT (Tunisia) EVIL UNDER THE SUN, MURDER IN MESOPOTAMIA

Directed by Brian Farnham, Tom Clegg for Carnival Films, produced Brian Eastman, staring David Suchet.

KAVANGH Q.C. II & III

Directed by Andrew Grieve, Colin Gregg, Charles Beeson, Jack Gold, Ken Grieve for Carlton Television, produced Chris Kelly staring John Thaw, Anna Chancellor, Oliver Ford-Davis, Lisa Harrow, Nicholas Jones.

JAKE’S PROGRESS

Directed by Robin Lefevre, produced by Alan Bleasdale/Keith Thompson for Diplomat Films, staring Robert Lindsay, Julie Walters.


View full CV